Sunday, April 11, 2010
[…] (d) Whoever knowingly makes any false certificate . . .; or

(e) Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or claim that he is, or at any time has been, a citizen or national of the United States, with the intent to obtain on behalf of himself, . . ., any Federal or State benefit or service, or to engage unlawfully in employment in the United States;

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Also consider 18 U.S.C. § 1017 – Fraud and False Statements - Government seals wrongfully used and instruments wrongfully sealed. This federal statute also provides for five years in prison for “whoever fraudulently or wrongfully affixes or impresses the seal of any department or agency of the United States, to or upon any certificate," or "whoever knowingly and without lawful authority produces an identification document, authentication feature, or a false identification document.

However, the federal government takes identity fraud very seriously.